Attending Committee Meeting

  1. Forums
  2. The committee
  3. Attending Committee Meeting

Forums The committee Attending Committee Meeting

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #234831
    Persistence
    Member

    Hi Amanda

    I am a committee member for a strata scheme in NSW. I would like my partner (who is not an owner) to attend the next committee meeting on my behalf. What I need to do to make this happen?

    Regards

    Persistent

    #234860
    ts1904
    Expert

    Hi Persistence,

    Technically, under Schedule 2, clause 13 of the Act, only an owner (or company nominee) can attend a strata committee meeting.

    Also if you are a member of the strata committee, and were wanting them to attend and vote on your behalf, unfortunately under section 34 of the Act you can only nominate an owner to act on your behalf at a strata committee meeting.

    Perhaps you could reach out to the committee in advance, and ask them if they would mind if he went along? It may not be technically compliant with the law but many strata committees would be happy to overlook such a requirement in the interests of harmony.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.
Menu